Category Archives: Don’t of the week

Don’t of the week: June 5, 2009

Gang signs/Scissor Gang Mafia: (Def.) From urbandictionary.com… Can be used to refer to trendy MTV aspiring suburban douche bags, who pose for pictures to be displayed on the internet by creating “scissors” with their fingers. The telltale sign of true SGM members has the “scissor” fingers usually accompanied with some type of bend in the elbow, a pouty or serious glare, and an air of poser which elicits a sense of physical and emotional disgust.

Gawd, was she even old enough to know about the O.G. Star Trek? Hayden Penetrator’s vulcan greeting…

scissor

At the count of 3, everybody throw their gang signs. whattttt. It’s worse when done in a group photo.

scissor1

Jay Leno, you’re so hardcore that you gotta pose with Michael “Ultimate Role Model” Phelps with your scissor gang mafia stance. Soooo hardcore that you have to leave the Tonight Show and do your own thang.

scissor2

I don’t know what’s more offensive… the super low cut neckline on Criss Angel’s shirt, the writing on his jeans, the rash in Pam’s cleavage or both of their tired faces?

scissor3

No.

scissor4

I know y’all were waiting for this pic.

scissor5

Don’t even wanna go there.

scissor6

1 Comment

Filed under Celebs Out & About, Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Geek city, Girls, Guys, Hot or Not, Life, Movies, Music, Phobias, Remember me?, Uncategorized, World News

Don’t of the week: May 22, 2009

One from last year I had to re-post!

Guyliner: (Def.) Makeup is no longer for girls. Guys may wear eyeliner to genuinely emphasis their eyes to attract the opposite sex… or the same sex… or to score a record deal… or to fully integrate into the emo and scene world… or to become a swashbuckling pirate…

guy

guya

Made popular by Fall Out Boy member Pete Wentz.

guy3

guy4

Doesn’t Jared Leto look better without guyliner?

guy5

Billie Joe from Green Day

guy1

The infamous Alice Cooper

guy2

Yarrrrr

5 Comments

Filed under Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Gross, Guys, Hot or Not, Life, Movies, Music, WTF happened?

Don’t of the week: May 15, 2009

Tulip style/parachute dresses: What the hell! I love getting dresses from ASOS and I was surfing the other day and saw these beauties.

What do you think? YAY? or NAY?

parachute

parachute1

parachute2

parachute3

parachute4

1 Comment

Filed under Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Uncategorized

Don’t of the week: May 8, 2009

Comb-over: When a balding man combs what little hair he has left on the sides over the bald spot on the top of his head in a futile attempt to hide the fact he is bald.

combover1

combover2

combover3

The Donald has denied that it’s a comb-over but whatevs… LOOK!

combover4

Even David Cook, the winner of the 7th season of American Idol has some gnarly hair.

combover5

Leave a comment

Filed under Celebs Out & About, Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Guys, Hair, Hot or Not, Life, Phobias, Uncategorized, Weird and WTF?, WTF happened?

Don’t of the week: May 1, 2009

Ghetto proms: Self explanatory, right?

*shudder*

I’ve seen so many pics of ghetto proms in the past, including the prom portrait where everyone is wearing Gucci print from head to toe.

Hope you haven’t eaten lunch yet.

prom1

prom2

prom3

prom4

prom5

Leave a comment

Filed under Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Girls, Gross, Guys, Hot or Not, Life, Phobias, Uncategorized, Videos, Weird and WTF?, Youtube

Don’t of the week: April 24, 2009

Feather dresses: You are not a bird and were not given feathers for a reason. So please don’t dress yourself with a mass flock of feathers. Cuz you don’t look good… SQUAWKKK

feather1

feather2

Yes, I would want to look down in shame as well if I was wearing that ish!

feather3

feather4

A prom nightmare…

feather5

Remember this mess?

feather6

Not even Posh herself can make this look good.

feather7

1 Comment

Filed under Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Music, Phobias, Remember me?, Uncategorized, Weird and WTF?

Don’t of the week: April 17, 2009

Visible butt cheeks: Whose cheeks are those? We’re talking butt cheeks now, and not some cute baby’s chubby cheeks on the face!

Can you guess?

mysterybutt1

*

Come on…

*

Try harder…

*

Is it Britney?

*

Is it Paris Hilton?

*

mysterybutt2

Does anyone care? LOL

Leave a comment

Filed under Celeb News, Celebs Out & About, Don't of the week, Fashion & Style, Girls, Gross, Hot or Not, Life, Music, Phobias, Remember me?, Uncategorized, WTF happened?