Category Archives: Shoes

Why can’t I find these shoes anywhere?!?!

I can’t believe this.

I wish this was a post about finding some super cheap designer shoes, but it’s quite the opposite.

I’m appalled.

These were from 2009, the Christian Louboutin jeweled platform slingbacks:

Louboutin Jeweld Pumps

Louboutin Jeweld Pumps pair

They were $2,830 US at Bergdorfs. Now completely sold out.

I’ve kinda been obsessing over these and now I can’t find them anywhere. Like totally one-of-a-kind-kinda-deal. Shitty.

4 Comments

Filed under Fashion & Style, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Phobias, Rad, Shoes, Shopping, Uncategorized, Websites, World News

Christian Louboutin shoes for over $5k!! INSANE!

These Christian Louboutin Bianca alligator pumps are priced at $5495.00 at Bergdorf Goodman. HOLY COW! Why?

I could never afford these shoes nor would I wear them.

Well, they ARE kinda cute but pulleaze! I could get a killer Chanel bag, pay my mortgage and go on a fab vacation for that price!

These shoes could possibly be made from the finest magical alligator that will make the pavement turn to gold when you walk or maybe the shoes come to life and transform back to alligator form when you take them off! YAY! Then you could have Louboutin pumps AND an alligator as a pet! *harhar*

OMG, my heart stopped a little just wondering who will buy these!

Thanks to the SHOE GODDESS for sharing…

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion & Style, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Rad, Shoes, Shopping, Uncategorized, Websites

Christian Louboutin Spring 2010 designs… a HIT or a MISS?

Louis Studded Hi-Top Sneakers $835 at SAKS.

Freddy Studded Lace-Ups $995 (GASP!) at SAKS.

Rollerball Loafers $995 at SAKS.

Tell Me Peep-Toe Pumps $1347 (WHY??) at SAKS.

Totally unacceptable!

These are pretty gross if you ask me.

What do you think?

What kind of drugs do you think the Louboutin design team is smoking?

On the other hand, these shoes are not so bad and are currently on my WANT LIST….

Shawnita Pumps $875 at SAKS.

1 Comment

Filed under Fashion & Style, Fugly, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Shoes, Shopping, Uncategorized, Websites

Fashion designer Alexander McQueen found dead at age 40

Fashion designer Alexander McQueen committed suicide this morning, after being found hanged in his London home. He was pronounced dead at the scene. This happening a week after the death of his mother, Joyce, last Tuesday.

*sigh*

One of his contemporary lines, McQ, was scheduled to be shown at New York Fashion Week this afternoon.

The designer married his partner, film-maker George Forsyth in 2000 on a yacht owned by the prince of Gambia in Ibiza. Close friend Kate Moss was a bridesmaid.

I’m not too familiar with his clothing but I’m definitely into his shoes and scarves. Here are some shoes designs he did:

MY ABSOLUTE FAVE BOOTS EVER TO HAVE EXISTED IN THIS UNIVERSE!!! Faithful peep-toe zip boots.

AND FAVE SCARF EVER!!!

Leave a comment

Filed under Celeb News, Deaths, Family, Fashion & Style, Girls, Guys, Life, Shoes, Uncategorized, World News

Justin Timberlake is NOT bringing sexy back

A new look for Justin Timberlake…

Is he bored with girls and decided to cross-dress to attract guys?

No… he put on this blonde wig as he accepted the Man of the Year award given to him by Harvard University’s Hasty Pudding Theatricals during a roast Friday on campus in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Leave a comment

Filed under Celeb News, Celebs Out & About, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Funny, Geek city, Guys, Hair, Hot or Not, Life, Movies, Music, Remember me?, Shoes, Uncategorized, Weird and WTF?

What the Croc is going on here?

I see ugly shoes.

The whole family though?

Simply nasty.

Peter Facinelli is still hot though… I just won’t look at his feet.

Leave a comment

Filed under 90210, Celeb Couples, Celeb News, Family, Fashion & Style, Fugly, Girls, Gross, Guys, Hot or Not, Kids, Life, Movies, Shoes, TV, Uncategorized

Some new Christmas gifts to me (from me!)

I’ve got problems.

Apparently, I cannot wait until the birthdate of Jesus to open gifts. I had to get these lil something-somethings because the prices were right.

Firstly, I am not a fan of Coach handbags.
My husband bought me a Carly bag a few years ago and right now, I believe it’s sitting/resting in its dustbag in my closet.

*crickets chirping*

Soooo, I see this sale on Hautelook.com and I am a huge sucker for good things at even gooder prices. =)

This is my work bag for now…

Then mosey on down to my 105th pair of shoes (mind you, the count is kinda off now because I sold some/gave some away/lost them/in the trunk of the car/at work)….. you catch my drift.

I need a therapist to help me with my shoe obsession. I wear them ALL and do not play favourites, depending on the weather and occasion of course. Well duh!

All wrapped nicely in the bright red pretty bow. I’m sad though because the shoes didn’t come with a Louboutin box or even the dustbag. I’m writing to corporate and I will be expecting something free!

Happy hump day!

Leave a comment

Filed under Christmas, Fashion & Style, Girls, Handbags, Holidays, Hot or Not, Life, Shoes, Shopping, Uncategorized