Category Archives: Politics

16 year old buried alive because she talked to boys

This absolutely breaks my heart.

From Dailymail.co.uk:

A 16-year-old Turkish girl was buried alive under a chicken coop by relatives because she talked to boys.
The body of Medine Memi was found in a sitting position with her hands tied in a 6ft hole dug in the courtyard of her family’s home in Kahta, south-eastern Turkey, 40 days after she had been reported missing. The hole had been cemented over.

The teenager had a large amount of soil in her lungs and stomach – showing she suffered a slow and agonising death.
‘The autopsy result is blood-curdling. According to our findings, the girl – who had no bruises on her body and no sign of narcotics or poison in her blood – was alive and fully conscious when she was buried,’ said a forensics expert.

Suspicion that her death had been especially brutal led to the commissioning of a report by university scientists after the original post-mortem examination.
Medine Meme’s father and grandfather have now been arrested and jailed awaiting trial. The girl’s mother was arrested, but later released.
It has emerged that the girl had made a complaint to police about her grandfather two months before she went missing, saying that he beat her because she talked to boys.
In addition her father Ayhan is said to have told relatives that he was unhappy that his daughter – one of nine children – had male friends.
Police made the grisly discovery in December following a tip-off from an informant.
After Medine’s body was found in December, her mother Immihan said: ‘She tried to take refuge at the police station three times, and she was sent home three times.’

The case has caused outrage in Turkey and reopened the debate over so-called honour killings which are particularly prevalent in the predominantly Kurdish south-east of the country.
Such killings are usually decided by a council of relatives which consist of the elders of the family.
Official figures state there are more than 200 such killings a year, around half of all murders in Turkey.
One commentator wrote on the website of a religious TV station: ‘The punishment for whosoever should kill with intent is the hell where he will languish forever. Allah has cursed him and prepared great pain for him
‘You named your daughter after the holy city of Medina but your mind is left over from the earlier Age of Ignorance.’

Leave a comment

Filed under Family, Girls, Life, Politics, Uncategorized, World News

Ever have to take a piss and not know which bathroom to go into?

Heyyyy this pic is all WRONG. I’m a girl and what if I feel like peeing standing up? Ya know??

bathroom1

Omg, I totally forgot to wear my red cape today. I also forgot to carry a picnic basket with flowers into the bathroom as well. I hope the bathroom police forgives me.

bathroom2

I guess I am also flat chested and wear no clothes in public.

bathroom3

I think throwing turtles (c/o: Oddee.com) in the toilet is a perfectly normal and sane thing to do.

bathroom4

I think this pic is actually discriminating. Look at the boobs on the stick-girl. Y’all know that half the time, it’s guy on guy right? LOL

bathroom5

I like to do breakdance moves too in front of urinals.
Or doggy-style.
And to that guy with the fishing rod, I hope he catches a nice bass.

bathroom6

More flat-chestedness on the chick… this time, the bathroom is being friendly to the arm-challenged. It’s ok if you don’t have any arms, let alone hands to wipe yourself after peeing.

bathroom7

Nice architecture.

bathroom8

Wha? This is normal too.

bathroom9

Source: Oddee

Leave a comment

Filed under Environment, Funny, Geek city, Girls, Guys, Life, Phobias, Politics, Rad, Travel, Uncategorized, Websites, Weird and WTF?, World News

Aliens oh my

Imagine if there were alien beings living on Earth today.

More like, living in refugee camps that are monitored by a multinational corporation for their behaviour and weapons technology.

What happens in District 9?

Produced by Peter Jackson, of the Lord of the Rings fame.

Directed by Neill Blomkamp.

I would go see this and probably get the living shit scared out of me. I’m already freaked out as it is when I leave my house at night to let the dogs out for their last pee before bedtime and all I can see are patches of fog hovering over the cornfields across from my house. Ya, I live in the sticks and hope that I don’t see zombies limping around my neck of the woods anytime soon.

Leave a comment

Filed under Environment, Geek city, Holidays, Life, Movies, Politics, Rad, Tech, Travel, Uncategorized, Videos, Weird and WTF?, World News, Youtube

Sarah Palin in Runner’s World magazine

How hilarious is this photo shoot?

palinrun1

palinrun2

palinrun3

palinrun4

Not sure if she’s going for the sexy runner look or “Hi, look at me…. I’m quitting my job as the governor of Alaska to pursue my dreams to be a fashion model.”

What the eff? I’m not inspired to go for a jog after looking at these pics. Do people actually go running with their glasses on?

4 Comments

Filed under Celeb News, Celebs Out & About, Fashion & Style, Geek city, Girls, Hot or Not, Life, Phobias, Politics, Remember me?, Uncategorized, Weird and WTF?

Obama say what?

Ok, so I had a connecting flight in Washington DC last week when I was heading to Miami for Bachelorette #1. I couldn’t help but notice that there were tons of Barack Obama shizz everywhere. Well, obvs, the President of the United States lives in DC but how much is too much?

obamachia

Who has actually bought a Chia pet in general?

I hear crickets.

obamatp

Cuz everyone’s ass needs a good wipe by Obama’s face.

obamawatch

What time is it?

I dunno, time for a change?

obamashoes

Gotta stay fly in a pair of Obama Nikes.

*

*

*

Who’s hungry?

obamafingers

obamacereal

Leave a comment

Filed under Family, Food, Funny, Geek city, Life, Politics, Toys, Uncategorized, Weird and WTF?, World News